Is No Salt Added Chicken Stock - 32oz - Good & Gather™ Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken broth

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A mild, clean chicken flavor with a light, smooth mouthfeel, suitable as a foundational liquid for soups, sauces, risottos, braises and grain cooking. Reviewers note consistent quality, convenient packaging and versatile use; many describe it as a neutral, reliable base that blends well without overpowering other ingredients or bold seasonings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth, Contains Less Than 2% Of Sugar, Organic Vegetable Flavor (Contains Organic Carrot, Organic Onion, Organic Celery), Green Cabbage Juice Concentrate.

Check No Salt Added Chicken Stock - 32oz - Good & Gather™ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

No Salt Added Chicken Stock - 32oz - Good & Gather™ is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingSoup