Is NO SUGAR ADDED VANILLA CHOCOLATE STRAWBERRY FLAVORED FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, VANILLA CHOCOLATE STRAWBERRY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • whey
  • skim milk
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavors

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Triple flavor frozen dessert delivers distinct vanilla, chocolate, and strawberry notes with a smooth, creamy texture and ribboned appearance. Commonly scooped into bowls, served in cones, or used in sundaes and milkshakes, it suits casual snacks and plated desserts, allowing easy portioning and simple cleanup afterwards for family or entertaining.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Maltitol Syrup, Maltodextrin (Corn), Cream, Whey, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Beet Juice Concentrate (For Color), Natural Flavors, Carrageenan, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose (Splenda Brand), Salt, Tara Gum, Vitamin A Palmitate, Annatto (For Color)

Check NO SUGAR ADDED VANILLA CHOCOLATE STRAWBERRY FLAVORED FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, VANILLA CHOCOLATE STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

NO SUGAR ADDED VANILLA CHOCOLATE STRAWBERRY FLAVORED FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, VANILLA CHOCOLATE STRAWBERRY is available at 7 retailers

Giant EagleH-E-BJewel-OscoSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVons

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateyFruity
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? NO SUGAR ADDED VANILLA CHOCOLATE STRAWBERRY FLAVORED FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, VANILLA CHOCOLATE STRAWBERRY | Spoonful