Is No sugar keto bar Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fats Blend (palm kernel oil, almond butter [almonds], cocoa butter, coconut oil, sunflower and/or soy lecithin, milkfat), Isomaltto oligosaccharide, Fava bean protein isolate, Erythritol, Resistant dextrin (soluble corn fibre) and/or Resistant dextrin (soluble tapioca fibre), Rice protein, Natural flavours, Vegetable glycerin, Sea salt, Sprinkles (gum arabic, spirulina extract, red cabbage extract, turmeric extract, & radish extract), Salt, Stevia extract.

Check No sugar keto bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast