Is No Sugar Keto Cup Dark Chocolate Mint, Dark Chocolate Caramel, Dark Chocolate Hazelnut Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinate
  • milk
  • nonfat milk powder
  • milkfat
  • other natural flavours
  • chocolate liquor
  • natural flavor

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate Hazelnut: Fats Blend (hazelnut Butter, Cocoa Butter, Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Oil, Coconut Oil, Milkfat, Peanut Butter, Sunflower Lecithin), Chocolate Liquor, Erythritol, Inulin, Salt, Peanut Extract, Stevia Leaf Extract, Vanilla Powder, Nonfat Milk Powder. Dark Chocolate Mint: Chocolate Liquor, Fats Blend (coconut Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Palm Oil, Sunflower Lecithin), Erythritol, Inulin, Sodium Caseinate, Vanilla Powder, Stevia Leaf Extract, Natural Flavor, Salt, Peppermint Oil. Dark Chocolate Caramel: Chocolate Liquor, Fats Blend (coconut Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Palm Oil, Sunflower Lecithin), Erythritol, Inulin, Sodium Caseinate, Natural Caramel And Other Natural Flavours, Salt, Vanilla Powder, Stevia Leaf Extract (reb A), Cocoa Powder, Paprika (for Colour). Contains: Milk, Poeanuts And Hazelnuts. May Contain: Soy, And Tree Nuts.

Check No Sugar Keto Cup Dark Chocolate Mint, Dark Chocolate Caramel, Dark Chocolate Hazelnut against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyButterySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go