Is No Yolks 15 Oz No Yolk Egg White Mayonnaise Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 2% of egg whites
  • calcium disodium edta to protect flavor
  • natural flavor

2% of egg whites

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

No Yolk Egg White Mayonnaise

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

AVOCADO OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, VINEGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EGG WHITES, SALT, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, PHOSPHORIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (FOR COLOR)

Check No Yolks 15 Oz No Yolk Egg White Mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.