Is No Yolks Cholesterol Free Egg White Pasta Extra Broad Noodles Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • semolina
  • wheat
  • durum flour
  • wheat flour

semolina

Dietitian note

Semolina is a type of wheat flour used to make certain pastas, couscous, and an Indian dish called "upma". Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

No Yolks cholesterol-free egg white pasta extra broad noodles are a kosher product made with egg whites. These noodles are not only low in fat and sodium, but they are also cholesterol-free. No Yolks is known for its broad noodles, making it a versatile option for various dishes. While there is no specific information about what people think of the product, it is appreciated as a healthier alternative due to its low-fat and low-sodium qualities. The fact that No Yolks is kosher further adds to its appeal for individuals who adhere to kosher dietary laws.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Semolina (Wheat), Durum Flour (Wheat), Corn Flour, Wheat Flour, Dried Egg Whites, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate (Iron), Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Contains: Wheat And Egg, Contains: Wheat And Egg

Check No Yolks Cholesterol Free Egg White Pasta Extra Broad Noodles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

No Yolks Cholesterol Free Egg White Pasta Extra Broad Noodles is available at 25 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleGrocery GatewayHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerLoblawsMariano'sMeijerMetroPick 'n SaveRalphsReal Canadian SuperstoreSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalmartWalmart CaWegmans

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch