Is No Yolks Dumplings Enriched Egg White Pasta Gluten Free?

Description
These dumplings offer a mild, savory flavor with a tender yet slightly chewy texture; they hold shape well in soups and broths, absorb surrounding flavors, and are commonly used in chicken soup, stews, and casseroles. Customer reviews frequently note quick cooking time, consistent texture, occasional clumping, and family-friendly appeal too.
Why it's not gluten free
- durum ylour
- semolina
- wheat
durum ylour
Dietitian noteDurum wheat, also called pasta wheat, is used to make a variety of pasta and cereal products. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
These dumplings offer a mild, savory flavor with a tender yet slightly chewy texture; they hold shape well in soups and broths, absorb surrounding flavors, and are commonly used in chicken soup, stews, and casseroles. Customer reviews frequently note quick cooking time, consistent texture, occasional clumping, and family-friendly appeal too.
Ingredients
Calories, Total Fat, Sodium, Total Carbohydrate, Protein, Semolina (wheat), Durum Ylour (wheat), Dried Egg White, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate (iron), Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid. Contains: Wheat And Egg.
Check No Yolks Dumplings Enriched Egg White Pasta against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open No Yolks Dumplings Enriched Egg White Pasta in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Jovial Tagliatelle Traditional Egg Pasta Gluten Free -- 9 oz
Wonder, calcium fortified enriched bread, classic white
Egglife Original Egg White Wraps 6ct - 6 Oz
Annie's Homegrown Shells & White Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta
About this product
Pasta · Dried


