Is No.1 Belgian Chocolate Torte Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- flavouring
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Belgian dark chocolate (23%) (cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, emulsifier (soya lecithin), flavouring), whipping cream (milk) (20%), wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), whole milk, double cream (milk) (8%), sugar, invert sugar syrup, water, palm oil (certified sustainable), chicory fibre, palm kernel oil (certified sustainable), unsalted butter (milk), demerara sugar, rapeseed oil, palm fat (certified sustainable), dried glucose syrup, fat reduced cocoa powder, cornflour, stabilisers (pectins, tara gum), emulsifier (acetic acid esters of mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), gelling agent (carrageenan), milk proteins, salt, raising agent (sodium bicarbonate), potato starch, thickener (xanthan gum), pasteurised free range egg Rainforest Alliance Certified cocoa. Find out more at ra.org
Check No.1 Belgian Chocolate Torte against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open No.1 Belgian Chocolate Torte in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


