Is No.1 Free Range 4 Smoky Pork Sausages with Honey Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • smoked pork
  • blossom honey
  • pork
  • dextrose filled into pork casings

smoked pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (55%), smoked pork (25%), blossom honey (6%), rice flour, sugar, gram flour, smoked water, smoked paprika, parsley, salt, onion powder, chilli flakes, chilli powder, black pepper, stabiliser (sodium phosphates), cornflour, dried parsley, emulsifier (diphosphates), dried red bell peppers, preservative (sodium metabisulphite), dextrose Filled into pork casings.

Check No.1 Free Range 4 Smoky Pork Sausages with Honey against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepSnacking