Is No.1 Frozen Four Cheese Potato Gratins Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • gorgonzola cheese
  • gran formaggio cheese
  • emmental cheese
  • mozzarella cheese

whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
cream
gorgonzola cheese

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato (47%), cream (milk), whole milk, mozzarella cheese (milk) (3%), Emmental cheese (milk) (3%), Gran Formaggio cheese (milk) (2%), modified potato starch, salt, stabilisers (methylcellulose, hydroxypropyl methyl cellulose, carrageenan), bamboo fibre, Gorgonzola cheese (milk), flavouring, garlic granules, white pepper, cayenne pepper

Check No.1 Frozen Four Cheese Potato Gratins against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltySpicy
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep