Is No.1 Pistachio Tiramisu Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk proteins
- skimmed milk powder
- milk
- mascarpone cheese
- pasteurised free range egg
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- savoiardi sponge fingers
milk proteins
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, glucose syrup, savoiardi sponge fingers (11%) (wheat flour, sugar, pasteurised free range egg, raising agents (sodium bicarbonate, ammonium hydrogen carbonate), glucose syrup, flavourings, salt), mascarpone cheese (milk) (8%), pistachio nut paste (7%), sugar, skimmed milk powder, dried glucose syrup, pasteurised free range egg, milk proteins, pistachio nuts (2.0%), alcohol, coffee extract, coconut oil, stabiliser (carrageenan), emulsifier (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), salt, flavourings
Check No.1 Pistachio Tiramisu against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open No.1 Pistachio Tiramisu in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Jell-O Pistachio Instant Pudding Mix & Pie Filling, 3.4 oz. Box
Jell-O Pistachio Artificially Flavored Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1 oz Box
Talenti Gelato Non-GMO Pacific Coast Pistachio Frozen Dessert, 16 oz 1 Count
PLANTERS Deluxe Pistachio Mix, Party Snacks, Plant-Based Protein, 14.5 oz Steel Can
Jojo's Dark Chocolate Pistachio Almond Cranberry Bites
About this product
Unknown · Slice


