Is No.1 Sticky Toffee Pudding Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk
  • butter
  • salted butter
  • unsalted butter
  • milk
  • double cream

whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Muscovado sugar, wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), chopped Deglet Nour dates (11%), double cream (milk), water, unsalted butter (milk) (10%), salted butter (5%) (butter (milk), salt), whole milk, pasteurised free range egg, raising agents (potassium hydrogen carbonate, diphosphates), cornflour, emulsifier (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), Cornish smoked sea salt, Madagascan vanilla seeds

Check No.1 Sticky Toffee Pudding against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
GooeySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking