No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply.

Is No.1 Vanilla & British Blackcurrant Ripple Ice Cream Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole milk, whipping cream (milk) (28%), demerara sugar, British blackcurrant purée (9%), sugar, skimmed milk powder, pasteurised free range egg, maize starch, vanilla extract, concentrated lemon juice, flavourings

Check No.1 Vanilla & British Blackcurrant Ripple Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? No.1 Vanilla & British Blackcurrant Ripple Ice Cream | Spoonful