Is Noah Martin's Turkey Pepperoni Vegan?

Description
Smoky, mildly spicy flavor and slightly chewy texture make these thin, round slices suitable for pizza, sandwiches, and snacking; they brown evenly under heat and retain shape. Customer reviews frequently note consistent seasoning and convenience for meals, while a minority report stronger saltiness or unexpected aftertaste and occasional packaging issues.
Why it's not vegan
- turkey
- dextrose
- glucono delta lactone
turkey
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, mildly spicy flavor and slightly chewy texture make these thin, round slices suitable for pizza, sandwiches, and snacking; they brown evenly under heat and retain shape. Customer reviews frequently note consistent seasoning and convenience for meals, while a minority report stronger saltiness or unexpected aftertaste and occasional packaging issues.
Ingredients
Turkey, Water, Salt, Spices, Glucono delta lactone, Sugars (sugar, dextrose), Ascorbic acid, Sodium nitrite, Naturally smoked
Check Noah Martin's Turkey Pepperoni against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Noah Martin's Turkey Pepperoni in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Slice


