Is Nobbly Bobbly 8 x 70ml Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- chocolate flavour ice cream
- peanuts milk
- reconstituted skimmed milk concentrate
- from milk
- whey powder
- partially reconstituted skimmed milk concentrate
- strawberry flavoured ice cream
- calcium carbonate
- diglycerides of fatty acids
chocolate flavour ice cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Strawberry Flavoured Ice Cream, Partially Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Glucose Syrup, Strawberry Puree, Whey Powder (From Milk), Emulsifier Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Flavouring, Stabilisers Guar Gum, Sodium Alginate, Colour (Beetroot Red), Acid (Citric Acid)), Chocolate Flavour Ice Cream (Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Sugar Balls (Sugar, Wheat Starch, Colours Curcumin, Chlorophyllins, Beetroot Juice Concentrate, Glazing Agent (Beeswax)), Chocolate Flavour Coating (Vegetable Oils (Coconut, Rapeseed, In Varying Proportions, Bulking Agent (Calcium Carbonate), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin))
Check Nobbly Bobbly 8 x 70ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nobbly Bobbly 8 x 70ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Nobbly Bobbly 8 x 70ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


