Is Nobbly Bobbly 8 x 70ml Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- flavouring
- wheat starch
- chocolate flavour ice cream
- chocolate flavour coating
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Strawberry Flavoured Ice Cream, Partially Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Glucose Syrup, Strawberry Puree, Whey Powder (From Milk), Emulsifier Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Flavouring, Stabilisers Guar Gum, Sodium Alginate, Colour (Beetroot Red), Acid (Citric Acid)), Chocolate Flavour Ice Cream (Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Sugar Balls (Sugar, Wheat Starch, Colours Curcumin, Chlorophyllins, Beetroot Juice Concentrate, Glazing Agent (Beeswax)), Chocolate Flavour Coating (Vegetable Oils (Coconut, Rapeseed, In Varying Proportions, Bulking Agent (Calcium Carbonate), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin))
Check Nobbly Bobbly 8 x 70ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nobbly Bobbly 8 x 70ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Where to buy
Nobbly Bobbly 8 x 70ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


