Is Nocciolata senza latte Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream of cocoa

cream of cocoa

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream Of Cocoa And Hazelnuts Organic Ingreduent Cchero Cane, Quot, Hazelnut Paste 18 Sunflower Oil, Cocoa 11%, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla Extract, Organic, May Contain Traces Of Other Fruit At Gusoi Gluten-free, Store At Tenuperatura Environment, Organsmo Of Controu Authorized Dapa Opore Against It Bio 007 A99g Biogri Product From Rigoni Di Asiago S, R, L V2 Obendan, Asiago (V), Ello Plant Via Gecchelini-36010 Foza (Vi), Vegan-controlled Certification 350 G And Consumari Prefernbilmente Within The Europe Italy Do Not Allow Glass In The Environment

Check Nocciolata senza latte against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastToppingSandwichSnacking