Is Nodo at Home Pancake & Waffle Better Batter Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural vanilla flavour
  • lactobacillus acidophilus

natural vanilla flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

lactobacillus acidophilus

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nodo Flour (white Rice Flour, Brown Rice Flour, Potato Starch) Cane Sugar, Raising Agents (mineral Salts (450), Sodium Bicarbonate (500)), Probiotic Cultures [postbiotic™ Type]: Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Lactobacillus Rhamnosus, Lactobacillus Paracasei, Lactobacillus Plantarum, Bifidobacterium Animalis Ssp. Lactis, Natural Vanilla Flavour, Xanthan Gum, Salt.

Check Nodo at Home Pancake & Waffle Better Batter against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastBakingCooking