Is Nodo at Home Pancake & Waffle Better Batter Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural vanilla flavour

natural vanilla flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nodo Flour (white Rice Flour, Brown Rice Flour, Potato Starch) Cane Sugar, Raising Agents (mineral Salts (450), Sodium Bicarbonate (500)), Probiotic Cultures [postbiotic™ Type]: Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Lactobacillus Rhamnosus, Lactobacillus Paracasei, Lactobacillus Plantarum, Bifidobacterium Animalis Ssp. Lactis, Natural Vanilla Flavour, Xanthan Gum, Salt.

Check Nodo at Home Pancake & Waffle Better Batter against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastBakingCooking
Pescatarian? Nodo at Home Pancake & Waffle Better Batter | Spoonful