Is NOEL Spanish Chorizo Crisps 25g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • made with 368g of raw pork per 100g of chorizo
  • pork fat
  • pork
  • dextrose

made with 368g of raw pork per 100g of chorizo

Dietitian note

Chorizo is another name for sausage, which is typically made from pork.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork*, Pork Fat*, Salt, Smoked Paprika, Dextrose, Garlic, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite), Nutmeg, Oregano, *Made with 368g of Raw Pork per 100g of Chorizo

Check NOEL Spanish Chorizo Crisps 25g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyMeatySmoky
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go