Is Nomo Caramel Egg and Bar Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vegetable glycerol
  • humectant

vegetable glycerol

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, cocoa butter, rice powder (dried rice syrup, rice starch, rice flour), cocoa mass, inulin, shea oil, flavourings, emulsifier (lecithins), sea salt. Non-dairy alternative to milk chocolate bar with a vegan caramel flavour centre (30%). Sugar, cocoa butter, invert sugar syrup, rice powder (dried rice syrup, rice starch, rice flour), cocoa mass, inulin, shea oil, humectant (vegetable glycerol), glucose syrup, emulsifier (lecithins), sea salt, flavourings.

Check Nomo Caramel Egg and Bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go