Is Nomo Free From Chocolate Bar 38G Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Compact 38g bar offers creamy, smooth chocolate flavor and a velvety texture, reviewers report. It is commonly eaten as an on the go snack, a small dessert portion, or paired with coffee. Customers note satisfying richness, convenient size, consistent quality, and a lingering chocolate finish, favored for quick, portioned treats.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- suitable for people with milk
- lecithins
suitable for people with milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Compact 38g bar offers creamy, smooth chocolate flavor and a velvety texture, reviewers report. It is commonly eaten as an on the go snack, a small dessert portion, or paired with coffee. Customers note satisfying richness, convenient size, consistent quality, and a lingering chocolate finish, favored for quick, portioned treats.
Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Rice Powder (Dried Rice Syrup, Rice Starch, Rice Flour), Cocoa Mass*, Inulin, Shea Oil, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Sea Salt, Flavourings, *Rainforest Alliance Certified
Check Nomo Free From Chocolate Bar 38G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nomo Free From Chocolate Bar 38G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Nomo Free From Chocolate Bar 38G is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


