Is non dairy ice cream Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- diglycerides
- natural flavor
- dextrose
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
OATMILK (FILTERED WATER OATS), STRAWBERRY PUREE, TAPIOCA SYRUP SOLIDS. COCONUT OIL, INVERT SUGAR, SEMI CANDIED STRAWBERRIES (STRAWBERRIES, GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR), CANE SUGAR, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, DEXTROSE, MONO - AND DIGLYCERIDES, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CAROB GUM, HIMALAYAN SALT, RED BEET AND ANNATTO EXTRACT (FOR COLOR), GUAR GUM, PEA PROTEIN, RICE PROTEIN, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check non dairy ice cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open non dairy ice cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


