Is Non Meat Luncheon Meat-Style Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein

soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soy Protein, Palm Olein, Flavours, Modified Cellulose, Potato Starch, Wheat Gluten, Vitamin And Mineral Blend (potassium Chloride, Magnesium Oxide, Iron [iii] Pyrophosphate, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Cyanocobalamin [vitamin B12], Calcium D-pantothenate, Thiamin Mononitrate [vitamin B1], Pyridoxine Hydrochloride [vitamin B6], Riboflavin [vitamin B2], Folic Acid), Spices, Cellulose Fibre, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Potassium Chloride, Disodium Inosinate, Lycopene Extract From Tomato, Caramel.

Check Non Meat Luncheon Meat-Style against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch