Is Non Meat Luncheon Meat-Style Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat gluten
- flavours
- yeast extract
wheat gluten
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Soy Protein, Palm Olein, Flavours, Modified Cellulose, Potato Starch, Wheat Gluten, Vitamin And Mineral Blend (potassium Chloride, Magnesium Oxide, Iron [iii] Pyrophosphate, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Cyanocobalamin [vitamin B12], Calcium D-pantothenate, Thiamin Mononitrate [vitamin B1], Pyridoxine Hydrochloride [vitamin B6], Riboflavin [vitamin B2], Folic Acid), Spices, Cellulose Fibre, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Potassium Chloride, Disodium Inosinate, Lycopene Extract From Tomato, Caramel.
Check Non Meat Luncheon Meat-Style against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Non Meat Luncheon Meat-Style in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
About this product
Meat · Slice


