Is NONFAT COTTAGE CHEESE WITH ADDED PINEAPPLE, PINEAPPLE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- carbon dioxide
- vitamin a palmitate
- enzyme
- natural flavor
carbon dioxide
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
NONFAT COTTAGE CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK, NONFAT MILK, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, MODIFIED FOOD,STARCH, COLOR ADDED, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE AND ENZYME) AND PINEAPPLE BASE [PINEAPPLE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, CITRIC ACID, AND ASPARTAME*] AND POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CARBON DIOXIDE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS).
Check NONFAT COTTAGE CHEESE WITH ADDED PINEAPPLE, PINEAPPLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NONFAT COTTAGE CHEESE WITH ADDED PINEAPPLE, PINEAPPLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
GLUTEN FREE ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED CRUMBS WITH PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE, ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED
Where to buy
NONFAT COTTAGE CHEESE WITH ADDED PINEAPPLE, PINEAPPLE is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


