Is NONFAT COTTAGE CHEESE WITH ADDED PINEAPPLE, PINEAPPLE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk solids
  • whey
  • whey protein concentrate
  • nonfat milk
  • cultured pasteurized skim milk
  • nonfat cottage cheese
  • carbon dioxide
  • enzyme
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavor

nonfat milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NONFAT COTTAGE CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK, NONFAT MILK, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, MODIFIED FOOD,STARCH, COLOR ADDED, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE AND ENZYME) AND PINEAPPLE BASE [PINEAPPLE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, CITRIC ACID, AND ASPARTAME*] AND POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CARBON DIOXIDE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS).

Check NONFAT COTTAGE CHEESE WITH ADDED PINEAPPLE, PINEAPPLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

NONFAT COTTAGE CHEESE WITH ADDED PINEAPPLE, PINEAPPLE is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSalad