Is NONFAT FROZEN YOGURT, PEACH Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • lactic acid
  • dextrose
  • polysorbate 80
  • +2 more

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, DICED PEACHES (PEACHES, SUGAR, SODIUM ALGINATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, ASCORBIC ACID, ANNATTO [COLOR], MALIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS), CORN SYRUP, PEACH FLAVOR SYRUP (SUGAR, WATER, NATURAL FLAVOR, GUAR GUM, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC EXTRACTS [COLOR]), WHEY (MILK) AND WHEY PROTEIN, STABILIZER (MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, FOOD STARCH-CORN, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE), NATURAL FLAVORS, LACTIC ACID, LIVE CULTURE, EDIBLE SALTS, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check NONFAT FROZEN YOGURT, PEACH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Yogurt · Frozen

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go