Is Nongshim Bowl Noodle Spicy Chicken Ramen Noodle Soup Bowl, 3.03oz X 1, Shelf-Stable Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • textured soy protein
  • soybean paste
  • hydrolyzed soy protein
  • soy
  • gluten free soy sauce
  • defatted soy flour

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A single-serve instant ramen bowl delivering a pronounced spicy broth and springy, chewy noodles; texture contrast from occasional garnish pieces. Commonly prepared as a quick lunch, late-night snack, or easy base for customization. Reviewers frequently cite bold heat, satisfying noodle chew, and dependable convenience, ready in minutes, notably portable overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Palm Oil, Potato Starch, Modified Potato Starch, Salt, Contains Less than 2% of, Artificial Flavor, Beef Bone Extract (Powdered), Beef Extract (Powdered), Beef Fat (Powdered), Black Pepper (Powdered), Chicken Bone Extract (Powdered), Chicken Broth (Powdered), Chicken Fat (Powdered), Corn Syrup, Defatted Soy Flour, Dextrose, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Dried Carrot, Freeze Dried Corn, Garlic (Powdered), Gluten Free Soy Sauce (Powdered) (Soy, Rice, Salt), Gum Arabic, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Japanese Apricot Extract (Powdered) (Japanese Apricot, Sugar), Malic Acid, Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch, Mushroom Extract (Powdered), Natural Flavors (Coconut, Anchovy, Shrimp), Onion (Powdered), Parsley Flakes, Potassium Carbonate, Radish Extract (Powdered), Red Chili Pepper (Powdered), Riboflavin (Color), Rice Flour, Sodium Carbonate, Sodium Phosphates, Soybean Paste (Powdered) (Wheat, Salt, Soybean), Spices, Sugar, Textured Soy Protein (Defatted Soy Flour, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Dextrose, Water, Maltodextrin, Wheat Gluten, Vinegar, Citric Acid), Tocopherols (Antioxidant), Turmeric (Color), Yeast Extract, Yellow Corn Flour.

Check Nongshim Bowl Noodle Spicy Chicken Ramen Noodle Soup Bowl, 3.03oz X 1, Shelf-Stable against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nongshim Bowl Noodle Spicy Chicken Ramen Noodle Soup Bowl, 3.03oz X 1, Shelf-Stable is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGrocery GatewayH-E-BIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sStarrymartVonsWalgreensWalmartWalmart CaWegmans

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SpicySavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
SoftOily
Commonly used for
SoupLunchOn The Go