Is Nongshim Nong Shim Shin Ramyun Noodle Soup, Hot & Spicy Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • hydrolyzed wheat protein
  • wheat
  • wheat flour
  • wheat gluten

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, spicy broth with a savory umami backbone and springy, chewy texture; reviewers commonly praise its robust heat and satisfying chew, using it for quick meals, late-night snacks, or as a base to add extras. Some note the spice intensity and saltiness; many describe it as reliable, convenient comfort food.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin Folic Acid), Potato Starch, Palm Oil, Modified Potato Starch, Salt, Contains Less than 2% of: Beef Bone Extract (Powdered), Beef Extract (Powdered), Beef Fat (Powdered), Black Pepper (Powdered), Citric Acid, Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Succinate, Dried Flakes (Bok Choy, Shiitake Mushroom, Carrot, Green Onion, Red Chili Pepper), Flavor Enhancer Powder (Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Glycine, Sodium Phosphate Tribasic, D-Xylose), Garlic (Powdered), Gum Arabic, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein, Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch, Mushroom Extract (Powdered), Mushroom (Powdered), Natural Flavors, Onion (Powdered), Potassium Carbonate, Red Chili Pepper (Powdered), Riboflavin (Color), Rice Flour, Sodium Carbonate, Sodium Phosphates, Soy Lecithin, Soybean Paste (Powdered) (Wheat, Salt, Soy), Sugar, Textured Soy Protein [Defatted Soy Flour, Soy Protein Isolate, Soy Sauce (Powdered) (Soy, Wheat, Salt), Wheat Gluten, Yeast Extract, Salt, Garlic (Powdered), Cocoa (Powdered), Onion (Powdered), Citric Acid, Dextrose], Tocopherols (Antioxidant), Yeast Extract, Yellow Corn Flour.

Check Nongshim Nong Shim Shin Ramyun Noodle Soup, Hot & Spicy against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nongshim Nong Shim Shin Ramyun Noodle Soup, Hot & Spicy is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCampbellsCountdownFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerMetroPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetVonsWegmansWoolworths

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SpicySavoryUmamiGarlicky
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingSoupLunchOn The Go