Is Nongshim Noodle Soup Shin Gourmet Spicy - 2.64 Oz Soy Free?

Description
Spicy, savory broth delivers bold heat while thin, springy noodles maintain a firm, chewy texture; commonly prepared as a quick single-serve meal, snack, or late-night comfort bowl. Reviewers often note satisfying spice, rich flavor and convenience, with occasional comments about strong seasoning intensity and package size preferences and perceived value.
Why it's not soy free
- hydrolyzed soy protein
- gum arabic hydrolyzed soy protein
- soybean sprout extract
- defatted soy flour
hydrolyzed soy protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Spicy, savory broth delivers bold heat while thin, springy noodles maintain a firm, chewy texture; commonly prepared as a quick single-serve meal, snack, or late-night comfort bowl. Reviewers often note satisfying spice, rich flavor and convenience, with occasional comments about strong seasoning intensity and package size preferences and perceived value.
Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Potato Starch, Palm Oil, Modified Potato Starch, Dried Flakes (Carrot, Shiitake Mushroom, Green Onion, Red Chili Pepper), Salt, Maltodextrin, Contains Less than 2% of Anchovy Extract (Powdered), Beef Bone Extract (Powdered), Beef Extract (Powdered), Beef Fat (Powdered), Black Pepper (Powdered), Caramel Color, Citric Acid, Corn Syrup, Defatted Soy Flour, Dextrose, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Succinate, Garlic (Powdered), Ginger (Powdered), Gum Arabic Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Mushroom (Powdered), Natural Flavors, Onion (Powdered), Potassium Carbonate, Red Chili Pepper (Powdered), Riboflavin Color, Sodium Carbonate, Sodium Phosphates, Soybean Sprout Extract (Powdered), Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Tocopherols (Antioxidant), Yeast Extract, Yellow Corn Flour.
Check Nongshim Noodle Soup Shin Gourmet Spicy - 2.64 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nongshim Noodle Soup Shin Gourmet Spicy - 2.64 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
CAMPBELL'S, CONDENSED SOUP, CHICKEN NOODLE, CHICKEN NOODLE
Progresso Traditional Soup Chicken Noodle w White Meat 19oz. Can
Nissin The Original Top Ramen Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 3 oz
LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, SOUP MIX WITH REAL CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH, EXTRA NOODLE, EXTRA NOODLE
Where to buy
Nongshim Noodle Soup Shin Gourmet Spicy - 2.64 Oz is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Noodle · Dried


