Is Nongshim Shin Ramyun Noodle Soup 4.2 Ounce (18 Count) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef stock
  • beef fat
  • beef extract
  • natural flavors
  • disodium inosinate
  • dextrose
  • riboflavin

beef stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), PALM OIL, POTATO STARCH, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: BEEF EXTRACT*, BEEF FAT*, BEEF STOCK*, BLACK PEPPER*, CARAMEL*, CORN SYRUP*, DEHYDRATED FLAKES (GREEN ONION, BOK CHOY, MUSHROOM, CARROT, RED CHILI PEPPER), DEXTROSE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM SUCCINATE, GARLIC*, GINGER*, GREEN ONION*, GUM ARABIC, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, MUSHROOM*, NATURAL FLAVORS, ONION*, PAPRIKA (COLOR), POTASSIUM CARBONATE, RADISH*, RED CHILI PEPPER*, RIBOFLAVIN (COLOR), RICE*, SODIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SOYBEANS*, SUGAR, TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANT), YEAST EXTRACT, YELLOW CORN FLOUR.

Check Nongshim Shin Ramyun Noodle Soup 4.2 Ounce (18 Count) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nongshim Shin Ramyun Noodle Soup 4.2 Ounce (18 Count) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Soup · Dried

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunchOn The Go