Is Nongshim Shin Ramyun Toomba Spicy & Creamy Flavor Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- e640
- e627
- e631
- e621
e640
Dietitian noteGlycine is an amino acid that comes from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Noodles 77%: Wheat Flour, Potato Starch, Palm Oil, Salt, Acidity Regulators: E501, E500, E339, Antioxidant: E306, Emulsifier: E322 (contains Soy), Colour: E101. Seasoning Powder 12%: Seasoning (maltodextrin, Coconut Oil, Rice, Potato Starch, Palm Oil, Yeast Extract, Salt, Almond, Oat, Garlic, Soybeans, Wheat), Maltose, Glucose, Flavour Enhancers: E621, E627, E631, Potato Starch, Salt, Corn Flour, Parsley, Shiitake, Canola Oil. Seasoning Paste 11%: Sugar, Oil Preparation (rice Bran Oil, Water, Canola Oil, Green Onions), Flavour Enhancers: E621, E627, E631, Seasoning (maltodextrin, Flavour Enhancer: E640, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein (soy, Wheat), Mustard Seeds, Soybean, Corn Starch, Carrot), Spices (chilli, Garlic, Onion), Salt, Glucose, Shiitake, Acid: E330. Contains Wheat, Mustard and Soy. It may also contain traces of Barley, Crustaceans, Eggs, Fish, Peanuts, Milk, Celery, Sesame Seeds and Molluscs.
Check Nongshim Shin Ramyun Toomba Spicy & Creamy Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nongshim Shin Ramyun Toomba Spicy & Creamy Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
EXTRA CREAMY VANILLA FLAVOR FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, EXTRA CREAMY VANILLA
CREAMY CHICKEN FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND IN A CREAMY CHICKEN FLAVORED SAUCE, CREAMY CHICKEN
CREAMY FOUR CHEESE FLAVOR RICE, VERMICELLI AND FOUR CREAMY CHEESES, CREAMY FOUR CHEESE
CREAMY CHOCOLATE FUDGE FLAVOR GRASS FED PROTEIN SHAKE, CREAMY CHOCOLATE FUDGE
Maruchan Ramen Noodle Soup Creamy Chicken Flavor - 3 Oz
About this product
Noodle · Dried


