Is Nongshim Shin Ramyun Toomba Spicy & Creamy Flavor Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- e640
- e631
- e621
- e627
- +1 more
e640
Dietitian noteGlycine is an amino acid that comes from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Noodles 77%: Wheat Flour, Potato Starch, Palm Oil, Salt, Acidity Regulators: E501, E500, E339, Antioxidant: E306, Emulsifier: E322 (contains Soy), Colour: E101. Seasoning Powder 12%: Seasoning (maltodextrin, Coconut Oil, Rice, Potato Starch, Palm Oil, Yeast Extract, Salt, Almond, Oat, Garlic, Soybeans, Wheat), Maltose, Glucose, Flavour Enhancers: E621, E627, E631, Potato Starch, Salt, Corn Flour, Parsley, Shiitake, Canola Oil. Seasoning Paste 11%: Sugar, Oil Preparation (rice Bran Oil, Water, Canola Oil, Green Onions), Flavour Enhancers: E621, E627, E631, Seasoning (maltodextrin, Flavour Enhancer: E640, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein (soy, Wheat), Mustard Seeds, Soybean, Corn Starch, Carrot), Spices (chilli, Garlic, Onion), Salt, Glucose, Shiitake, Acid: E330. Contains Wheat, Mustard and Soy. It may also contain traces of Barley, Crustaceans, Eggs, Fish, Peanuts, Milk, Celery, Sesame Seeds and Molluscs.
Check Nongshim Shin Ramyun Toomba Spicy & Creamy Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nongshim Shin Ramyun Toomba Spicy & Creamy Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
EXTRA CREAMY VANILLA FLAVOR FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, EXTRA CREAMY VANILLA
CREAMY CHICKEN FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND IN A CREAMY CHICKEN FLAVORED SAUCE, CREAMY CHICKEN
CREAMY FOUR CHEESE FLAVOR RICE, VERMICELLI AND FOUR CREAMY CHEESES, CREAMY FOUR CHEESE
CREAMY CHOCOLATE FUDGE FLAVOR GRASS FED PROTEIN SHAKE, CREAMY CHOCOLATE FUDGE
Maruchan Ramen Noodle Soup Creamy Chicken Flavor - 3 Oz
About this product
Noodle · Dried


