Is Nongshim Shin Ramyun Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • beef fat
  • beef extract
  • beef bone extract
  • natural flavors
  • glycerin
  • glycine
  • disodium inosinate
  • +2 more

beef fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Potato Starch, Palm Oil, Modified Potato Starch, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Beef Bone Extract, Beef Extract, Beef Fat, Black Pepper, Citric Acid, Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Succinate, Dried Flakes [bok Choy, Mushroom, Carrot (carrot, Dextrose), Green Onion, Red Chili Pepper], Flavor Enhancer† (maltodextrin, Dextrose, Glycine, Sodium Phosphate Tribasic, D-xylose), Garlic†, Glycerin, Gum Arabic, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein, Maltodextrin, Mono- And Diglycerides, Monosodium Glutamate, Mushroom Extract, Mushroom, Natural Flavors, Onion†, Potassium Carbonate, Red Chili Pepper†, Riboflavin (color), Rice Flour, Sodium Carbonate, Sodium Phosphates, Soy Lecithin, Soybean Paste (soy, Wheat, Salt), Sugar, Textured Soy Protein [defatted Soy Flour, Soy Protein Isolate, Soy Sauce† (soy, Wheat, Salt), Wheat Gluten, Yeast Extract, Salt, Garlic†, Cocoa†, Onion†, Citric Acid, Flavor Enhancer (dextrose, Glycine, Sodium Phosphate Tribasic, D-xylose)], Tocopherols (antioxidant), Vegetable Mixture† (corn Syrup, Onion, Cabbage, Spinach, Pumpkin, Carrot, Tomato Paste), Yeast Extract, Yellow Corn Flour. Contains Wheat and Soy.

Check Nongshim Shin Ramyun against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Dried

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep