Is Nongshim Shin Ramyun Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat flour
- wheat
- hydrolyzed wheat protein
- wheat gluten
- flavor enhancer
- natural flavors
- soy sauce
- yeast extract
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Potato Starch, Palm Oil, Modified Potato Starch, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Beef Bone Extract, Beef Extract, Beef Fat, Black Pepper, Citric Acid, Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Succinate, Dried Flakes [bok Choy, Mushroom, Carrot (carrot, Dextrose), Green Onion, Red Chili Pepper], Flavor Enhancer† (maltodextrin, Dextrose, Glycine, Sodium Phosphate Tribasic, D-xylose), Garlic†, Glycerin, Gum Arabic, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein, Maltodextrin, Mono- And Diglycerides, Monosodium Glutamate, Mushroom Extract, Mushroom, Natural Flavors, Onion†, Potassium Carbonate, Red Chili Pepper†, Riboflavin (color), Rice Flour, Sodium Carbonate, Sodium Phosphates, Soy Lecithin, Soybean Paste (soy, Wheat, Salt), Sugar, Textured Soy Protein [defatted Soy Flour, Soy Protein Isolate, Soy Sauce† (soy, Wheat, Salt), Wheat Gluten, Yeast Extract, Salt, Garlic†, Cocoa†, Onion†, Citric Acid, Flavor Enhancer (dextrose, Glycine, Sodium Phosphate Tribasic, D-xylose)], Tocopherols (antioxidant), Vegetable Mixture† (corn Syrup, Onion, Cabbage, Spinach, Pumpkin, Carrot, Tomato Paste), Yeast Extract, Yellow Corn Flour. Contains Wheat and Soy.
Check Nongshim Shin Ramyun against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nongshim Shin Ramyun in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Nongshim Premium Tonkotsu Ramen Rich Pork Broth
BLACK WITH BEEF BONE BROTH SHIN PREMIUM NOODLE SOUP, BLACK WITH BEEF BONE BROTH
Nongshim Soon Veggie Savory Vegan Ramyun Ramen Noodle Soup Pack, 3.95oz X 4 Count, Shelf-Stable
Shin Green Mushroom & Fried Tofu
Nongshim Kimchi Spicy Red Chili Ramyun Ramen Noodle Soup Pack, 4.2oz X 4 Count, Shelf-Stable
About this product
Soup · Dried


