Is Nongshim Shin Ramyun Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat
  • hydrolyzed wheat protein
  • wheat flour
  • wheat gluten

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Potato Starch, Palm Oil, Modified Potato Starch, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Beef Bone Extract, Beef Extract, Beef Fat, Black Pepper, Citric Acid, Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Succinate, Dried Flakes [bok Choy, Mushroom, Carrot (carrot, Dextrose), Green Onion, Red Chili Pepper], Flavor Enhancer† (maltodextrin, Dextrose, Glycine, Sodium Phosphate Tribasic, D-xylose), Garlic†, Glycerin, Gum Arabic, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein, Maltodextrin, Mono- And Diglycerides, Monosodium Glutamate, Mushroom Extract, Mushroom, Natural Flavors, Onion†, Potassium Carbonate, Red Chili Pepper†, Riboflavin (color), Rice Flour, Sodium Carbonate, Sodium Phosphates, Soy Lecithin, Soybean Paste (soy, Wheat, Salt), Sugar, Textured Soy Protein [defatted Soy Flour, Soy Protein Isolate, Soy Sauce† (soy, Wheat, Salt), Wheat Gluten, Yeast Extract, Salt, Garlic†, Cocoa†, Onion†, Citric Acid, Flavor Enhancer (dextrose, Glycine, Sodium Phosphate Tribasic, D-xylose)], Tocopherols (antioxidant), Vegetable Mixture† (corn Syrup, Onion, Cabbage, Spinach, Pumpkin, Carrot, Tomato Paste), Yeast Extract, Yellow Corn Flour. Contains Wheat and Soy.

Check Nongshim Shin Ramyun against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Dried

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep