Is Nongshim Shin Toomba Stir Fry Creamy Premium Ramen Noodle Soup Pack, 4.83 oz X 4 Count, Shelf-Stable Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 10 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef bone extract
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • mono- & diglycerides
  • glycerin
  • disodium inosinate
  • +6 more

beef bone extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
mono- & diglycerides
glycerin

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), POTATO STARCH, PALM OIL, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, CREAM POWDER [CREAM, NON-FAT DRY MILK, TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANT), ASCORBYL PALMITATE], WHOLE MILK POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, BEEF BONE EXTRACT, BLACK PEPPER POWDER, CELLULOSE POWDER, CHEDDAR CHEESE FLAVOR POWDER [CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK SOLIDS, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYME), WHEY SOLIDS, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, ANNATTO (COLOR), PAPRIKA (COLOR)], CITRIC ACID, DEXTROSE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM SUCCINATE, GARLIC POWDER, GLYCERIN, GUM ARABIC, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN , HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (SOY, WHEAT), HYDROLYZED WHEAT PROTEIN, MINCED GARLIC, MINCED ONION, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, MUSHROOM POWDER, MUSTARD POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, PARSLEY FLAKES, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, POTASSIUM CARBONATE, RED CHILI PEPPER PASTE (RED CHILI PEPPER, SALT), RED CHILI PEPPER POWDER, RIBOFLAVIN (COLOR), RICE BRAN OIL, SALT, SODIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SOY SAUCE (SOY, WHEAT, SALT), SOYBEAN PASTE POWDER (SOY, SALT, WHEAT), SUGAR, TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANT), TOMATO PASTE POWDER, WATER, YEAST EXTRACT, YELLOW CORN FLOUR CONTAINS WHEAT, MILK, AND SOY. MANUFACTURED IN A FACILITY THAT ALSO PROCESSES EGGS, TREE NUTS, PEANUTS, FISH, CRUSTACEAN SHELLFISH, AND SESAME. INGREDIENTS, NUTRITION FACTS, AND ALLERGEN STATEMENTS CAN CHANGE. ALWAYS REFER TO THE ACTUAL PACKAGE FOR THE MOST COMPLETE AND ACCURATE INFORMATION.

Check Nongshim Shin Toomba Stir Fry Creamy Premium Ramen Noodle Soup Pack, 4.83 oz X 4 Count, Shelf-Stable against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Nongshim Shin Toomba Stir Fry Creamy Premium Ramen Noodle Soup Pack, 4.83 oz X 4 Count, Shelf-Stable is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Noodle · Dried, Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyMeaty
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunch
Vegetarian? Nongshim Shin Toomba Stir Fry Creamy Premium Ramen Noodle Soup Pack, 4.83 oz X 4 Count, Shelf-Stable | Spoonful