Is Nongshim Soon Veggie Savory Vegan Ramyun Ramen Noodle Soup Pack, 3.95oz X 4 Count, Shelf-Stable Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soy
  • soy sauce
  • hydrolyzed soy protein

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, mildly seasoned broth with a clean umami profile complements springy, slightly chewy noodles. Reviewers note consistent texture and approachable flavor, calling it a convenient pantry staple for quick lunches, late-night snacks, or as a base for added toppings. Common comments mention good value, simple preparation, and mild spiciness overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID),PALM OIL,POTATO STARCH,MODIFIED POTATO STARCH,SALT,CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF:BLACK PEPPER*,CITRIC ACID,DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES (GREEN CHOY, CARROT),DEXTROSE,DISODIUM GUANYLATE,DISODIUM INOSINATE,DISODIUM SUCCINATE,GARLIC*,GINGER*,GREEN ONION*,GREEN TEA EXTRACT,GUM ARABIC,HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP,HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN,HYDROLYZED WHEAT PROTEIN,KELP EXTRACT*,LECITHIN (SOY),MALTODEXTRIN,MODIFIED CORN STARCH,MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH,MUSHROOM EXTRACT*,NATURAL FLAVORS,ONION*,POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS,POTASSIUM CARBONATE,RADISH EXTRACT*,RED CHILI PEPPER*,RIBOFLAVIN (COLOR),RICE FLOUR,SHIITAKE MUSHROOM*,SODIUM CARBONATE,SODIUM PHOSPHATES,SOY SAUCE* (WHEAT, SOY, SALT),SOYBEAN*,SUGAR,TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANT),WHEAT STARCH,YEAST EXTRACT,YELLOW CORN FLOUR,*POWDERED,CONTAINS WHEAT AND SOY.,MANUFACTURED IN A FACILITY THAT ALSO PROCESSES EGG, MILK, FISH, CRUSTACEAN SHELLFISH, PEANUT, AND TREE NUT.

Check Nongshim Soon Veggie Savory Vegan Ramyun Ramen Noodle Soup Pack, 3.95oz X 4 Count, Shelf-Stable against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nongshim Soon Veggie Savory Vegan Ramyun Ramen Noodle Soup Pack, 3.95oz X 4 Count, Shelf-Stable is available at 2 retailers

SafewayWalmart

About this product

Soup · Dried

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunch