Is Nongshim Tonkotsu Spicy Pork & Black Garlic Ramyun Premium Ramen Noodle Soup Bowl, 3.6oz X 1 Count, Shelf-Stable Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean sprout extract
- soy lecithin
- soy
- hydrolyzed soy protein
- defatted soy flour
- soy oil
soybean sprout extract
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potato Starch. enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Palm Oil, Black Garlic Oil [Canola Oil, Garlic, Black Sesame Paste, Black Garlic Extract, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Water, Tocopherols (Antioxidant), Corn Oil, Cacao (Powdered), Soy Oil], Salt, Maltodextrin, Wheat Gluten, Contains less than 2% of: Anchovy Extract (Powdered), Artificial Beef Flavor, Black Pepper (Powdered), Chicken broth (Powdered), Corn Syrup, Defatted Soy Flour, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Succinate, Dried Flakes (Garlic, Green Onion), Garlic (Powdered), Ginger (Powdered), Gum Arabic, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Corn, Soy, Wheat), Modified Corn Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch, Natural Flavors (Dairy), Onion Flavored Oil (Powdered) [Dextrose, Canola Oil, Onion, Garlic, Ginger, Tocopherols (Antioxidant)], Onion (Powdered), Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Pork Bone Extract (Powdered), Pork Fat (Powdered), Potassium Carbonate, Riboflavin (Color), Sodium Carbonate, Sodium Phosphates, Sorbitol, Soy Lecithin, Soybean Sprout Extract (Powdered), Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Tocopherols (Antioxidant), Tuna Extract (Powdered), Yeast Extract.
Check Nongshim Tonkotsu Spicy Pork & Black Garlic Ramyun Premium Ramen Noodle Soup Bowl, 3.6oz X 1 Count, Shelf-Stable against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nongshim Tonkotsu Spicy Pork & Black Garlic Ramyun Premium Ramen Noodle Soup Bowl, 3.6oz X 1 Count, Shelf-Stable in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Maruchan Ramen Noodle Soy Sauce Flavor Soup, 3 oz Shelf Stable Package
Nissin Foods Top Ramen Instant Ramen Noodle Soup, Beef Flavor, 3 oz Bag, Shelf-Stable
Nissin Foods Top Ramen The Original Ramen Noodle Soup, Chicken Flavor, 3.42 oz Bowl, Shelf-Stable
Nongshim Premium Tonkotsu Ramen Rich Pork Broth
Maruchan Ramen Noodle Beef Flavor Soup, 3 oz, 12 Count Shelf Stable Package
Where to buy
Nongshim Tonkotsu Spicy Pork & Black Garlic Ramyun Premium Ramen Noodle Soup Bowl, 3.6oz X 1 Count, Shelf-Stable is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Soup · Piece


