Is Nonna Amelia Tortelloni Ricotta & Spinach 300g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- full fat hard cheese
- eggs
- whey powder
- from milk
- ricotta cheese
- eggs 20
- natural flavourings
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasta 60%: Soft Wheat Flour, Eggs 20%, Durum Wheat Semolina, Water. Filling 40%: Ricotta Cheese (from Milk) 44%, Potato Flakes, Spinach 12%, Whey Powder (from Milk), Sunflower Oil, Vegetable Fibre, Salt, Full Fat Hard Cheese (from Milk), Natural Flavourings. Contains: Wheat, Eggs, Milk. Including Cereals Containing Gluten.
Check Nonna Amelia Tortelloni Ricotta & Spinach 300g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nonna Amelia Tortelloni Ricotta & Spinach 300g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Kite Hill, Ravioli Spinach Ricotta, 9 Ounce
SPINACH & RICOTTA FRESH BABY SPINACH & CREAMY RICOTTA CHEESE WRAPPED IN THIN PASTA RAVIOLI, SPINACH & RICOTTA
PORTABELLA & GOAT CHEESE RAVIOLI RAVIOLIS STUFFED WITH PORTABELLA MUSHROOMS, GOAT CHEESE AND ROMANO & RICOTTA CHEESE ALL COMBINED WITH CRIMINI MUSHROOMS, RED BELL PEPPERS, SPINACH AND AN INSANELY TASTY CREAMY BASIL SAUCE., PORTABELLA RAVIOLI
VEGAN SPINACH & CHEEZE RAVIOLI MADE WITH ORGANIC SPINACH, VEGAN RICOTTA-STYLE CHEEZE & TOMATOES, VEGAN SPINACH & CHEEZE
Trader Joe's Ricotta and Spinach Filled Ravioli
About this product
Pasta · Dried


