Is Nonni's Bakery Dark Chocolate Almond Biscotti Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy twice-baked biscotti with rich, bittersweet flavor and a firm, crisp texture. Commonly paired with coffee or tea for dunking and served as a snack or dessert accompaniment. Reviewers cite consistent crunch, balanced flavor intensity, occasional broken pieces and small crumbs on arrival, and generally satisfactory packaging; minor packing inconsistencies.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), SUGAR, EGGS, DARK CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE LIQUOR [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SUGAR COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), AMONDS, SALTED BUTTER (SWEET CREAM, SALT), BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, CORN STARCHY, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, ANISE SEEDS. CONTAINS: WHEAT, EGGS, MILK, ALMONDS, SOY. MAY CONTAIN OTHER TREE NUTS.

Check Nonni's Bakery Dark Chocolate Almond Biscotti against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Stick, Piece

Flavor
NuttyChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee