Is Nonnis Biscotti Dark Chocolate Almond Individually Wrapped - 8-6.88 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Twice-baked, crisp biscuits offer a firm, crunchy texture with a deep, bittersweet flavor profile and subtle toasty undertones. Commonly enjoyed with coffee or tea for dunking or as a portable snack, individually wrapped portions receive praise for convenience; reviewers note consistent crunchiness though some describe them as dry or hard.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- salted butter
- sweet cream
- milkfat
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural flavors
salted butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Twice-baked, crisp biscuits offer a firm, crunchy texture with a deep, bittersweet flavor profile and subtle toasty undertones. Commonly enjoyed with coffee or tea for dunking or as a portable snack, individually wrapped portions receive praise for convenience; reviewers note consistent crunchiness though some describe them as dry or hard.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour), Sugar, Dark Chocolate (Chocolate Liquor [Processed with Alkali], Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin [an Emulsifier], Natural Vanilla Extract), Eggs, Almonds, Salted Butter (Sweet Cream, Salt), Cocoa Powder (Processed with Alkali), Natural Flavors, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt.
Check Nonnis Biscotti Dark Chocolate Almond Individually Wrapped - 8-6.88 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nonnis Biscotti Dark Chocolate Almond Individually Wrapped - 8-6.88 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Where to buy
Nonnis Biscotti Dark Chocolate Almond Individually Wrapped - 8-6.88 Oz is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Slice


