Is Nonnis Biscotti Toffee Almond 8 Count - 6.88 Oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • malted barley flour
  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • natural flavors

malted barley flour

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Sugar, Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Chocolate Liquor, Skim Milk, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanilla), Eggs, Butter, English Toffee (Sugar, Corn Syrup, Palm Oil, Evaporated Milk (Milk, Dipotassium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Vitamin D3), Butter, Salt, Almonds, Natural Flavors, Soy Lecithin), Almonds, Brown Sugar, Natural Flavors, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Malted Barley Flour, Contains: Wheat, Milk, Soy And Almonds

Check Nonnis Biscotti Toffee Almond 8 Count - 6.88 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Nonnis Biscotti Toffee Almond 8 Count - 6.88 Oz is available at 8 retailers

AmazonHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteVitacost

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyButtery
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastDippingDrinking