Is NONNI'S, BISCOTTI Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- milkfat
- pumpkin pie spice natural flavor
- monocalcium phosphate
- chocolate liquor
- chocolate chips
- +3 more
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE PROCESSED) WITH ALKALI, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, EGGS, BUTTER, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN), PUMPKIN, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), PUMPKIN PIE SPICE NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, CINNAMON.
Check NONNI'S, BISCOTTI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NONNI'S, BISCOTTI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
La Dolce Vita Almond Biscotti Classic Italian
Nonni's Originali Biscotti, 5.52 Oz., 12 Count
(2 Pack) Tutti Gourmet Gluten Free Biscotti Cookie – Almond – 2 X 6.34 Oz Bags – Gluten Free Snacks – Allergen Friendly – Free From Dairy, Soy, Corn, Wheat. Enjoy The Delicate Crunch.
(2 Pack) Tutti Gourmet Gluten Free Biscotti Cookie - Orange And Dark Chocolate - 2 x 6.34 oz bags - Gluten Free Snacks - Allergen Friendly – Free From Dairy, Corn, Soy, Wheat
Nonnis Biscotti Dark Chocolate Almond Individually Wrapped - 8-6.88 Oz
About this product
Cookie · Slice


