Is Nonni's Limoncello Biscotti Bites Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • skim milk
  • egg
  • liquid whole eggs
  • skim milk powder
  • reduced mineral whey powder
  • whole milk powder
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Sugar, White Confectionery Coating (sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Whole Milk Powder, Reduced Mineral Whey Powder , Skim Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Vanilla), Liquid Whole Eggs, Butter, Lemon Peel Flavor (lemon Peel Zest, Cane Sugar, Lemon Oil Essence), Baking Powder, Skim Milk, Lemon Juice Powder (citric Acid, Malic Acid, Lemon Oil, Lemon Juice, Ascorbic Acid), Salt, Beta Carotene. Wheat, Barley, Egg, Milk, Soy. May Contain: Tree Nuts.

Check Nonni's Limoncello Biscotti Bites against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
CitrusSweetButtery
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeBreakfast