Is Nonstick Olive Oil Cooking Spray - 5oz - Good & Gather™ Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

This 5 oz spray delivers a light, even mist that provides a thin, smooth coating with a mild, unobtrusive flavor and minimal surface residue. Commonly used for greasing pans, baking sheets, grills and roasted vegetables, reviewers note dependable nonstick performance, quick application and convenient, controlled dispensing, overall reliable cooking aid.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Extra Virgin Olive Oil*, Soy Lecithin, Dimethyl Silicone (For Anti-Foaming). *Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat.

Check Nonstick Olive Oil Cooking Spray - 5oz - Good & Gather™ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nonstick Olive Oil Cooking Spray - 5oz - Good & Gather™ is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Oil · Can

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGrillingStir Fry