Is NOODLE SOUP MIX Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- chicken broth
- dehydrated chicken
- chicken fat
- natural flavor
- disodium inosinate
- calcium silicate
- riboflavin
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED EGG NOODLES (SEMOLINA WHEAT FLOUR, WHOLE EGG, NIACIN, IRON [FERROUS SULFATE], THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, HYDROLYZED CORN AND SOY PROTEIN, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CHICKEN FAT, DEHYDRATED CHICKEN, SUGAR. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN STARCH, SPICE, SOY FLOUR, HYDROLYZED WHEAT, CORN AND SOY PROTEIN, ANTI-CAKING AGENT (CALCIUM SILICATE), COLOR (TURMERIC), CHICKEN BROTH, DEHYDRATED ONION, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, GELATIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH.
Check NOODLE SOUP MIX against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NOODLE SOUP MIX in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Soup · Powder


