Is NOODLE SOUP MIX Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • dehydrated chicken
  • chicken broth
  • chicken fat
  • whole egg
  • enriched egg noodles
  • natural flavor
  • disodium inosinate
  • calcium silicate
  • riboflavin

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED EGG NOODLES (SEMOLINA WHEAT FLOUR, WHOLE EGG, NIACIN, IRON [FERROUS SULFATE], THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, HYDROLYZED CORN AND SOY PROTEIN, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CHICKEN FAT, DEHYDRATED CHICKEN, SUGAR. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN STARCH, SPICE, SOY FLOUR, HYDROLYZED WHEAT, CORN AND SOY PROTEIN, ANTI-CAKING AGENT (CALCIUM SILICATE), COLOR (TURMERIC), CHICKEN BROTH, DEHYDRATED ONION, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, GELATIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH.

Check NOODLE SOUP MIX against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmamiMeaty
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep