Is noodles & broth chilli miso Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

hand-folded rice noodles: (61%) (rice, tapioca starch, salt). Nagano Valley miso broth paste: (37%) (spring water, steamed soya beans, rice, salt, sugar, sesame oil, rice vinegar, alcohol, yeast extract, rice bran oil, shiitake mushroom extract, kelp extract, ginger powder, kaffir lime leaf powder, onion powder, chilli powder, dried coriander leaf, black pepper, chilli extract). dried spring onion.

Check noodles & broth chilli miso against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Noodles · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmamiSalty
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepOn The GoLunch